Between Friends Too > Product Details
Olive Oil Pure
This is pure olive oil, Grade A imported from Italy. Olives are actually a fruit so olive oil is a "fruit oil" and not a vegetable oil. One tablespoon of olive oil provides approximately 8 percent of the daily requirement for vitamin E. It also helps the body assimilate vitamins A, D and K. It is high in oleic acid making it a great skin cell regenerator. Olive oil is known to attract moisture to the skin and allow the skin to sweat, shed dead skin and release the body’s natural sebum. It is known to help stretch marks, psoriasis, extreme, rough, dry and inflamed skin. Some people prefer to use the pure Grade A olive oil in soap making to the pomace olive oil due to the high percentage of unsaponifiables in pomace, which can cause the soap to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients. This olive oil will give you a whiter soap bar than pomace.

Olive Oil is wonderful when used in massage oils, facial masks, bath oils, nail conditioners, hair care products, lotions, lotion bars, creams, rheumatic products, lip balms, salves, body butters, body scrubs and soap.

INCI Nomenclature
*Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method.
*Cold Expeller Pressed.
NAOH (SAP) Saponification Value *134
KOH (SAP) Saponification Value *187

Select Size: 16oz $10.00
1 gallon $38.00
5 gallons $169.00
Quantity:   
Email to Friend 

Customers who ordered this product also bought:

Return to Catalog


Category:

Policies soapmaking supplies wholesale Recipes soapmaking supplies wholesale Links