Between Friends Too > Product Details
Shea Butter Refined
Between Friends Too shea butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree in West Africa. It is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, it is then deodorized and filtered using natural methods, but it is not bleached. Naturally containing vitamins A and E, our shea butter is very creamy, smooth and almost odorless. It has been used traditionally in Africa for thousands of years for treatment of dry and aging skin while restoring the skin's natural elasticity. It is known to be an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis and a healing salve for babies along with the reducing of scars. Shea Butter is known to help in extreme dryness of the skin including dermatitis, eczema and burns. Shea butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air and as a result it becomes softer and stays moisturized. It is good to use in sun products as it is known to have natural sunscreen properties and will help to protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun. Its high content of unsaponifiables makes it a great moisturizing ingredient in soap. Shea butter melts at skin temperatures so it can be used “as is” or blended into your formulations.

Use shea butter in soaps, pet care, nail conditioners, hair care products, lotions, lotion bars, creams, rheumatic products, lip balms, salves, body butters, body scrubs, muscle rubs and soap. Suggested usage rate- Lotions & Creams 3-5% | Balms 5-100% | Soaps 3-7% | Hair Conditioners 2-7%

INCI Nomenclature
*Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)Fruit
Extraction Method
Expeller Pressed and Refined
NAOH (SAP) Saponification Value *125
KOH (SAP) Saponification Value *179

Select Size: 1/2 lb $7.95
1 lb $10.95
Quantity:   
Email to Friend 

Customers who ordered this product also bought:

Return to Catalog


Category:

Policies soapmaking supplies wholesale Recipes soapmaking supplies wholesale Links