Between Friends Too > All Products
Anise Essential Oil
With its wonderful warm and spicy licorice scent, this annual herb with delicate leaves and white flowers is used as a domestic spice. In ancient times the Romans used Aniseed to pay their taxes. It is known to be antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant, and an expectorant.

Anise essential oil is used in products for muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, chest rubs and is known as a masking agent of human scent, they say it attracts fish too. Use in soaps, lotions, massage oils, foot preparations and blended in perfumes in small amounts. Pregnant women should not use anise.

INCI Nomenclature
pimpinella anisum(Anise Seed) Oil
Extraction Method.
Steam Distilled
Select Size: 1oz $2.50
4oz $5.50
8oz $9.00
16oz $16.00
Quantity:   
Email to Friend 

Customers who ordered this product also bought:

Return to Catalog


Category:

Policies soapmaking supplies wholesale Recipes soapmaking supplies wholesale Links